After a year of lockdown, I think we’ve all watched a LOT of TV – so I thought it was only fitting to write a round-up of some of my favourite shows from the past year.
These binge-worthy shows made my 2020 – and they are keeping me busy through the endless months of lockdown.
In this blog post, check out my top 12 shows of 2020. I hope you find your next watch!
‘Derry Girls’
This series is the best – it’s hilarious!
Focusing on a group of Irish teenage girls (and one boy) living in Derry during the Irish troubles, this series is funny but also very touching.
I love the scrapes these teens find themselves in, and I really enjoyed binge-watching this series.
‘Sex Education’
I love this show! I watched the first and second series of ‘Sex Education’ during my time at University, and series 3 is just as good too.
It’s such a fantastic show as it focuses on a myriad of characters – all with their own quirks, romances and sex problems.
This is such a sex-positive and honest show – and I love watching all the relatable characters.
‘How to Get Away With Murder’
I watched series 4 and 5 of this series during the first lockdown – and I’m currently watching series 6 with my parents.
It’s such a gripping, powerful show – and it can be so funny, too!
I really recommend ‘How to Get Away with Murder’, and I love that it’s a thrilling watch without being too gruesome or scary. Viola Davis is also an amazing actor.
‘Gilmore Girls’
Okay, I know ‘Gilmore Girls‘ always makes my list – but I love it!
2020 was sad and uncertain, so it’s been great to have a show that I know will always make me feel better.
‘Gilmore Girls’ follows a mother and daughter living in a small US town – and it’s full of funny storylines and relatable characters. More than anything else, it’s a feel-good show.
‘Mrs America’
Me and my mum recently finished ‘Mrs America’, and it is amazing!
Over on BBC iPlayer, this series is about the women’s liberation movement of the 1970s – and the lengths one woman took to resist the E.R.A. and rally support against women’s liberation.
I think ‘Mrs America’ is a fantastic series that really makes you think – and I loved seeing how both sides of the movement were portrayed.
Featuring prominent figures such as Gloria Steinem and Betty Friedan, I really recommend checking out this show.
‘The End of the F***ing World’
I loved the first series of this show a couple of years ago, and so when I watched the second series of ‘The End of the F**ing World’ in 2020 I was so excited.
It was so fantastic – just as good, if not better than the first series.
Featuring the brilliant James and Alyssa, this series also introduces new characters, as well as making you think again and again.
‘New Girl’
I’ve watched ‘New Girl’ three times since 2020 started!
I watched it alone during the first lockdown, and then with my boyfriend when restrictions were lifted a little, and now I’m watching it with my parents.
It’s such a fantastic show to binge or re-watch, and I really recommend it.
‘The Hook-Up Plan’
I loved this show, and it was fantastic for keeping up with my French.
‘The Hook Up Plan‘ is about a young woman who has had bad luck in love, and her friend decides to buy her a male escort to date (without telling her) in order to solve that.
It’s very French, and I’m glad I could practice my French skills even during lockdown.
I might have to review this series soon, as there was also a special “Covid-19” episode which was very relevant and really made me laugh.
‘Brooklyn 99’
I watched this series a few times prior to 2020, but it was this year that I watched it with my sibling for the first time. It definitely made my year!
We’ve binged through it twice since, and I was so excited to share it with them. ‘Brooklyn 99’ is a comedic look at the NYPD, following the humorous antics of Jake Peralta and his friends.
‘Little Fires Everywhere’
Me and my mum watch TV together a couple of nights per week, and ‘Little Fires Everywhere‘ was the first show we tried.
Set in the 1990s and focusing on issues such as gender, race and motherhood – this is a fantastic show.
It also has a brilliant cast, with Reese Witherspoon and Kerry Washington excelling as two very different mother figures.
I really recommend this show. It has just the right amount of drama, romance and humour.
‘The O.C.’
Unfortunately, Amazon took ‘The O.C.’ off Amazon Prime before I could finish the show – but I managed to watch the first few series’ in lockdown.
Focusing on a group of rich teens and “bad boy” Ryan Atwood, this show is a typical noughties high school show – and I’m hoping I get a chance to finish it at some point.
‘This is Us’
I really enjoyed ‘This is Us’ when I tried it a few years ago, and in 2020 I binge-watched it again.
I’m so happy I finally got around to watching this show, as it did not disappoint.
‘This is Us’ is touching and gripping from start to finish. I really recommend trying it out! This show also boasts a fantastic cast, including Milo Ventimiglia and Mandy Moore.
What are your top shows of 2020? Do you have any shows you turn to when you’re feeling low or anxious? What are your TV suggestions for 2021?
Let me know all your thoughts in the comments below 🙂
Happy reading x
96 thoughts