Hi there! Welcome back for another post 🙂
Due to the current crisis, we’ve been forced to swap popping out to the cinema with friends for a quiet night in with Netflix.So today I thought I’d do a post listing my top 5 shows to binge! Maybe you’ll get a recommendation to make this isolation time go by a little faster.
I actually got this idea from biblionyan so go and check their post out now. I completely agree that watching well-known, predictable shows can help during this difficult and uncertain time.As always, this list is in no particular order.
1. Friends
I know this is a very stereotypical choice, and I think almost everyone has seen this show. But despite this, Friends is still one of my favourite shows, and I have binge-watched it time and time again.I know all the storylines and could quote half the lines, but the show never fails to make me smile.
2. Gilmore Girls
This show has everything- its funny, its touching, and the characters are fantastic. Me and my friends could chat about this show for hours, so not only does this make for great isolation watching, but it has also been a good topic of conversation.
3. Gavin and Stacey
This show is about a young boy from Essex and a young girl from Wales, who start up a relationship despite their very different circumstances. This show never fails to make me laugh, and I’ve really enjoyed re-watching it.
4. The Hook-Up Plan
This is a more recent show, but I’ve really enjoyed binging it in the last few weeks. Set in Paris, the show follows Elsa, a girl who has recently broken up with her boyfriend, and is living back at home with her dad.To help her get back into the game, her friends set her up, and this series is funny and quirky. It’s also in French, which is a bonus when I’m trying to keep up my French now Uni is almost over.
5. Being Human
I used to be obsessed with this series, and I’ve decided isolation is the perfect time to re-watch it.Based on a group of supernatural beings, this show can be touching and it can be hilarious, but it’s definitely going to be fun to re-watch in the next few weeks!
What shows do you binge? Are you a fan of any of these? Do you have any recommendations?
Let me know all your thoughts in the comments below.
Happy reading x
Picture credits here
I love friend and Gilmore Girls! Is really funny and lovely story 🙂 especially Gilmore Girls, but also sabrina the teenage witch (90 vibes) 😍😍😍
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yes definitely! I’d really like to watch Sabrina the teenage witch!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Friends yes!! It doesn’t fail to make me laugh!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Exactly, which is so important at the moment 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re brilliant shows!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely! Need a good laugh!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post! I love friends and Gavin and Stacey
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re both such feel-good shows 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Friends is such a great choice! I love that show 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s perfect for binge-watching 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Friends is great. Gilmore Girls is okay, but it’s not my favorite. I haven’t seen the others. For me, I like Glee, Fuller House, Stranger Things, and Mindhunter.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for dropping by 🙂 I’ve heard good things about all those series’ 🙂
LikeLike
Well we have to do something with all this extra time haha!
LikeLike
Friends is the best! But I haven’t really heard of the other ones! Thanks for good recommendations 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh well I think most of them are on Netflix if you fancy giving them a try, thanks for dropping by 🙂
LikeLike
They’re such good shows!
LikeLike
The last show I binge watched was Stranger Things. Everyone else seems to love Friends but I never really got it?! Maybe I’m just weird.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I’ve heard good things about Stranger Things! Yeah I get you, I only watched it very recently and until then I was constantly told by people that I should watch it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I love How I Met Your Mother- maybe this should have been on my list too! It is very similar to friends (and very cheesy) but I agree, it’s great 🙂
LikeLike
I love Friends and Being Human! I’ve been watching them again recently and I’d forgotten how much I love them. They are totally binge-worthy shows. There are a few on your list I haven’t watched yet though so I may give them a try over the next few weeks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re great shows I’m so glad you’re enjoying them too- even on a re watch haha! Thanks for dropping by 🙂
LikeLike
How I Met Your Mother is great too! I hope you enjoy Gilmore Girls if you give it a go )
LikeLike
Me too!
LikeLike
Thanks for this. I’ll have to have a look at Being Human.!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a great watch!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Try “Chuck” funny entertaining TV series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the recommendation!
LikeLike
Ah I’m so glad I could help! I completely agree- it’s so hard to find something to stick with, especially if you’re like me and you get bored easily haha! Let me know how you find them x
LikeLike
I love watching Friends, even though I’ve seen all of the episodes countless times 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! It’s so easy to binge the show over and over 🙂
LikeLike
Definitely have watched being Human, the uk version and the US version
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only watched the UK version, thanks for dropping by 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice blog ✨
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve watched it countless times as well! I hope you enjoy one of the others if you choose them, thanks for dropping by 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg. I love FRIENDS! And if I may suggest one more, try watching NEW GIRL. They’re my faves. 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg I love New Girl- when I wrote this post I hadn’t actually watched it, but it’s now one of my favourites!
LikeLike
I love friends, gilmore girls and Gavin & Stacey – just yesterday I decided to rewatch the Christmas special and I’m constantly rewatching the first two! I’m definetely gonna give the hook-up plan ago. I have binged watched SO mant shows in lockdown 🙈 The Umbrella Academy, New girl, Lovesick, Community (which I’m currently watching) to name just a few ❤ love the post, as always x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh that’s a great idea, the Hook-Up Plan is fantastic (and a great way for me to keep up my French now I’m finished with uni!). I’ve binge-watched a lot too, I love Lovesick so much and I’ve re-watched it a lot! Thank you so much, I appreciate your positive feedback a lot xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
No worries 😉 x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m Gilmore Girls all the way! Don’t even know how many times I’ve re-binged it. Are you team Dean, Jess or Logan?
I reckon you’d like Emily in Paris and Dynasty. Seen them? ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Emily in Paris is great! Omg Gilmore Girls is just the best- I’m always re-watching it. I love Jess haha, you? xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was all for Jess from the start. Something about bad boys! 🤷🏻♀️😂🤦🏽♀️ Did you watch the newer Year in the Life season as well? What a cliffhanger that one ends on?!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wasn’t a huge fan of Year in the Life actually- it felt a bit jilted!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha you’re not wrong. I was crazy excited to hear about the revival and then it didn’t quite live up to expectations. Did seem a bit all over the place.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes I think maybe the expectation vs reality was the reason people weren’t happy with it 🙂 definitely!
LikeLiked by 1 person